Basic research of SENDAI stent graft for peripheral artery aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUHASHI Toshio  Tohoku University, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (40333819)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscovered stent / immunosuppressant / aneurysmal model / elastase / 外腸骨動脈
Research Abstract
(1) Evaluation of microporous covered SENDAI stent graft. This study aimed to evaluate whether drug coating of the recently developed covered SENDAI stents-self-expandable stents covered with segmented polyurethane (SPU) films-reduces neointimal hyperplasia in canine model. FK506, which is one of the most effective immunosuppressants, was used. Bare stents; non-coated covered stents; and FK506-coated covered stents were placed bilaterally in the external iliac arteries of adult beagle dogs. After 1 month observation period, angiography did not show significant stent-induced stenosis. Histological evaluation revealed a completely endothelialized intravascular lumen and the absence of thrombus formation. The area of the intimal hyperplasia induced by the FK506-coated stents was significantly smaller than that induced by the non-coated stents, whereas it was larger in the case of both the covered stents than that in the case of the bare stent. In conclusion, FK506 treatment of the self-expandable, covered stents was confirmed to effectively inhibit neointimal hyperplasia, while the SPU film used for covering functioned as a pharmacological reservoir in addition to a scaffold for neointimal formation.
(2) Endovascular aneurysmal model. Materials and Methods. : The experimental animals were 8 female beagle dogs that weighed 11.0 kg on an average. Double balloon catheter was inserted into. external iliac artery and 2m1 elastase was injected into occluded space for 1 hour. We evaluated its angiographic and histological findings one month after elastase injection. Results.: Aneurysms of external iliac arteries were obserbed one month after elastase injection. Before elastase injection, balloon dilatation of external iliac arteries was necessary.