Research of incorporation of hepatic perfusion analysis using bigh-spatialresolution MRimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Masayuki  Gifu University, University Hospital, associate professor (40252134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hiroshi  Gifu University, University Hospital, lecturer (20324311)
COSHIMA Satoshi  Gifu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (90402205)
TAKAI Kouji  Gifu University, University Hospital, Clinical Fellow (70402196)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLiver / Cirrhosis / MR imaging / Perfusion / hepatic blood flow / 肝血流 / 肝機能 / 肝予備能 / ナビゲータ補正 / 三次元撮像 / ガドリニウム / 3Dシーケンス
Research Abstract
We performed perfusion analysis of the liver after giving 5-mL gadolinium-chelate contrast material. After obtaining conventional dynamic. MR imaging of the liver, single-level cine. MR imaging was performed with 5-mL gadolinium contrast for perfusion analysis with dual-input-one-compartment model. We obtained hepatic blood flow ; hepatic, blood volume, mean transit time, and arterial-portal fraction. We evaluated if preceding dynamic MR imaging did not hamper the efficacy of subsequent perfusion imaging. We used algorithm of dual-input one-compartment model (Materne R, et. al. Magn Reson Med 2002 ; 47:135) for perfusion analysis. Several parameters derived from the analysis were correlated with clinical stages of chronic liver damage or cirrhosis, pathological stage of hepatic fibrosis, Child-Pugh score, and ICG15 test value. We found that our methodology for MR perfusion nalysis reflected the degree of hepatic fibrosis to a certain extent. We still need to solve some problems in the technical aspects to increase the accuracy of this technique.