Conelation between degree of differentiation of hepatocellular carcinoma and signal intensity of diffusion-weigted images on 3T MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAETANI Youji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30324619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Mikiko  Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (20322159)
HAGA Hironori  Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10252462)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHepatocellular carcinoma / degree of differentiation / MR imaging / diffusion weighted images / 予後 / 3T超高磁場MRI
Research Abstract
Background: The degree of differentiation of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is reported one of the most important factor that affect the prognosis of patients. Especially, in liver transplantation, the prognosis is reported very poor in patients with poorly-differentiated HCC Therefor, it is very important to speculate the degree of differentiation of HCC preoperatively by radiological technique. Very recently, there a few reports that there may be certain correlation between degree of differentiation of HCC and signal intensity of diffusion-weighted images of MR imaging. In addition, 3T MR imaging can become available in the upper abdominal region recently.
Purpose: To investigate if there is correlation between degree of diffirentiation of HCC and signal intensity of diffusiorr weighted images of 3T MR imaging.
Material and Methods: From 2007.5.11 to 2008.3.20, consecutive 52 patients who underwent hepatectomy or liver transplantation for HCC. The mean age was 57.3 years old. Respiratory triggered diffusion weighted images was performed based on the EM sequence. The scan parameters were as follows: TE=71, b value=0.500.1000. SENSE (turbo factor =2). The signal intensity was evaluated quantitatively in a 5-poiny scale by the consensus of three radiologists. Pathological analysis was performed by one liver pathologist and divided into well, moderate, poorly differentiated HCC. Statistical analysis was underwent Spearman rank correlation.
Results: Them was a good correlation between degree of differentiation of HCC and signal intensity of diffusion-weighted images of MR imaging with the "r"=0.634 and p<0.001.
Conclusion : The diffusion weighted images was considered very useful to speculate the degree of differentiation of HCC. It may influence the theraputic strategy of HCC.