Positron emission tomography with 18F-fluorothymidine for monitoring therapeutic effect after chemoradiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Yuji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20360844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGA Tsuneo  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, Researcher (40273445)
HIGASHI Tatsuya  Research Institute, Shiga Medical Center, Researcher (50324629)
MIZOWAKI Takashi  Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (90314210)
TOGASHI Kaori  Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (90135484)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFLT / FDG / PET / therapeutic effect / neoadjuvant chemotherapy / 腫瘍核医学 / 画像診断学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to assess the prevalence of discrepancy and which yielded more accurate diagnoses in patients who underwent both FDG-PET and FLT-PET. Thirteen patients underwent both FDG-PET and FLT-PET scans after they have completed neoadjuvant chemotherapy or chemo-radiation therapy. Of 38 lesions, 32 were true positive lesions. There were 10 lesions (26%) with discrepant findings. For these lesions, FDG-PET yielded 4 true-positives and 2 true-negatives, and FLT-PET showed 2 true-positives and 2 true-negatives. Overall, the lesion-based sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value and accuracy of FDG-PET were 50%, 33%, 80%, 11% and 47%, respectively, while those of FLT-PET were 38%, 67%, 86%, 17% and 42%, respectively. In addition, 13 patients had FDG-PET and FLT-PET scans for the purpose of differentiation, staging or restaging. Of 29 lesions, 26 were true positive lesions. There were 9 lesions (31%) with discrepant findings. For these lesions, FDG-PET yielded 5 true-positives and FLT-PET showed 2 true-positives and 2 true-negatives. Overall, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value and accuracy of FDG-PET were 62%, 33%, 89%, 9%, and 59%, respectively, while those of FLT-PET were 50%, 100%, 100%, 19%, and 50%, respectively. Based on these preliminary data, we concluded (i) FDG-PET tended to yield more false positive findings, while FLT-PET false negative findings, (ii) the diagnostic discrepancy occurred in one-fourth to one-third of the lesions, with the half accuracy of each study, and (iii) the positive predictive value of FLT-PET was reasonably high. FLT-PET could be helpful for detecting non-FDG-avid metastatic lesions.