Analysis of Regional Cerebral Blood Flow and Glucose Metabolism in Patients with Chronic-Complicated Regional Pain Using Single-Photon and Positron-Emitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Mitsutaka  Kochi University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (40274386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Takenao  Kochi University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90363283)
OHSAKI Yasushi  Kochi University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20294829)
牛田 亨宏  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60304680)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChronic- Complicated Reeional Pain / Cerebral Blood Flow / Cerebral Glucose Metabolism / ポジトロン核医学 / 脳 / 慢性疼痛
Research Abstract
Using single-photon and positron emitters, several statistical analyses of regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) and brain glucose metabolism (rBGM) were executed in patients with chronic-complicated pain.
These studies included the comparison between each patient's brains and standardized one designed for comparable method. This aimed at detecting unknown significant difference and/or change, in the above parameters, between patients with chronic-complicated pain and age/sex matched standardized group.
The current situation, however, is not enough for detection of the minute change in the above parameters because of the brain having extensively high blood perfusion and glucose metabolism. Thus, the change and alteration observed in the two aspects have been complicated for statistically determining whether these are significant or not.
The chronological decrease in rCBF was observed, but no strong relation between rCBF and rBGM. This cause of this difficult situation is not clear, but it may be due to several drawbacks in statistical analysis software used in this study. So, the software need appropriate update, and several newly-designed parameters, moreover, have to be introduced.
From the viewpoint of psychiatry, chronic pain is associated with depressive status, and this mental disorder is crossly link with the frontal lobe. The present study showed that the two parameters in the frontal lobe, namely frontal lobe functions, were improved post induction therapy for pain. This promising aspect of the study promotes the next tasks whether attention and cognition may be link with pain status or not, using these two parameters and update software.