A study of MR imaging for F-19 FDG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Human Health Sciences, Professor (90138488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Norio  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Human Health Sciences, Associate Professor (70295434)
INOUE Nobuo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Human Health Sciences, Professor (50159985)
HASHIMOTO Takeyuki  Yokohama Soei College, Information Processing, Associate Professor (30269542)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsradiation / MRI / 画像認識
Research Abstract
In the imaging of large capacity 5ml phantom that uses the coil made by the Doty company, 19F image was able to be obtained and to confirm a basic parameter (resonant frequency etc.) for the rat imaging. However, because 19F signal was not obtained when administering it to the inside of the body of rat in the vein, neither the spectrum in the rat every part of the body nor the image in coronal respect in the vicinity of the bladder were obtained. Then, imaging in a mass subcutaneous administration was done so that 19F may be prevented from diffusing in the rat inside of the body. As a result, the signal to which only the image of phantom was obtained and the hypodermic was administered was not obtained by 19F image though a clear local distribution of the hypodermic administering liquid and the image of phantom were able to be confirmed by 1H image. Therefore, causes other than the coil sensitivity and the inside of the body density were thought. The evaporation anesthetizing by an isoflurane was used for the MRI imaging of current rat. F was included in the element in an isoflurane, and F absorbed to rat's inside of the body became the noise of the MRI signal even if it was a low concentration and it was thought that it affected negatively. Then, 19F imaging of the subcutaneous administration under the urethane anesthetizing was tried. As a result, 19F image corresponding to the position where the clear hypodermic administering liquid that had been obtained by 1H image the limited part was distributed was obtained. 19F signal was slight at the adjusting time of 14 minutes, and when adjusting time was extended at 55 minutes, 19F signal was clearly confirmed. The technology of making to high sensitivity of MRI is indispensable to put 19FMRI to practical use.