Development of molecular imaging of brain function by using multi-nuclei magnetic resonance method and its application to analysis of cerebral disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Shoji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor (50106407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Tsunehiko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (70237733)
TANAKA Chuzo  Meiji University of Integrative Medicine, Medical MR Center, Professor (80163541)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMagnetic Resonance Imaging / Molecular Imaging / Brain Function / 2D MR spectroscopy / Diffusion Tensor Imaging / Mn-enhanced MRI / Neuronal Regeneration / Inmmunology / 脳機能分子イメージング / Mn感受性物質 / MR感受性物質
Research Abstract
We have developed multi-nuclear magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) method for analysis of neuronal function and pathological conditions. Those are; (1) Neuronal activation imaging by using manganese-enhanced MRI (MEMRI): This method depends on the theory that Mn ion can enter into neuronal cell in conjunction with calcium ion during the neuronal activation; (2) Magnetic resonance technique which can visualize antigen-antibody reaction in the brain: First, we composed the macromolecule which is combined with magnetic resonance sensitive materials (Fe, Mn). Then, we developed the imaging of those material in vitro and in vivo systems. (3) Also we applied this method to the basic study for imaging of the specific reaction between tumor-cell and anti-tumor lymphocyte. (4) Two dimensional MR spectroscopy by which various brain metabolites can be analyzed precisely. This is developed by using ultra-fast MRI technique. (4) Improvement of conventional MR techniques such as; (1) Fiber tracking im … More aging method by using diffusion tensor images; (2) Perfusion imaging by using arterial spin tagging method, (3) Improvement of sensitivity of fMRI.
In MEMRI method, neuronal activation of the sensory area is clearly demonstrated by the paw stimulation in rat. Fibers were clearly demonstrated in rat olfactory grove, optic nerve and radiation, and the six cortical layers were clearly demonstrated by this method. The macromolecule combined Mn ion is clearly demonstrated on MR images, and also there is a possibility of demonstrating lymphocyte containing Fe ion. However it requires a relatively large amount of ion. In fiber tracking imaging method, disconnection of fiber was demonstrated in cases of cerebral infarction. In 2D-MRS, 2D-JPRESS and 2D-COSY were developed on 3.0T clinical MRI devices. Brain metabolites were detected sensitively by those 2D-MRS method. In conclusion, the multi-nulcear MR methods are useful to examine the brain function non-invasively. Since there are still more techniques in MRI methods to evaluate the brain function and metabolism, further research should be continued. Less