Inhibition of radiation-induced DNA dsbs repair by inducing misrejoining and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hisao  Chiba University, Graduate School of Med, Professor (20095574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Tetsuya  Chiba University, Graduate School of Med, Associate Prof (60234077)
UNO Takashi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Med, Associate Prof (30302540)
ISOBE Koichi  Chiba University, Hospital, Associate Prof (80334184)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsATM / siRNA / radiation damage / chromosome aberration / ATM / 遺伝子治療 / 放射線増感 / 放射線感受性 / DNA修復
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to inhibit repair of radiation-induced DNA damages in malignant cells by using siRNA for ATM gene and other chemical components. To achieve this purpose, we designed in-vitro and in-vivo experiments. When exponentially growing normal and cancer cells were treated with sIRNA for ATM gene, radiation-sensitivity was enhanced. However, when non-cycling normal cells (GO) cells were treated with siRNA before irradiation, no significant change in sensitivity was observed, suggesting that siRNA may not work on non-cycling cells. To study the effect of siRNA in vivo, Hela cells (human uterine cancer cells) was transplanted to Balb/c nu/nu mice. After two weeks, ATM siRNA (12 nM) was injected directly and 24 - 72 hour later tumors were irradiated with X-rays. It was found that the maximum effect was observed when siRNA was injected around 48 hour before irradiation. Lb study synergistic effect of ATMsiRNA with radiation, mice tumors were irradiated with 4 Gy per day up to total dose of 20 Gy. During this treatment, siRNA was injected twice, I.e, 24 hour before irradiation and after second irradiation. The tumor volume was compared with non-treated mice. It was found after 21 day, tumor size was found to increase up to 6.5 times for non-irradiated mice, 4.5 times for only irradiation group and 3 times for mice treated with siRNA with irradiation. Further study was underway by using ATM specific inhibitor to understand the function of ATM gene for radiation-repair pathway.