Analysis of the effect of reduced dose rate and fractionated irradiation, including the effectoniniraturnor quiescent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Shinichiro  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor (80238914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Yoshinori  Sapporo Medical School of miedicine, 医学部, Lecturer (20273534)
TANO Keizo  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor (00183468)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsQuieseent cell / Reduced dose-rate irradiation / Hypoxic cell cytotoxin / Mild temperature hyperthermia / transferrin-pendant-type polyethyleneaqlycol liposome / Newly-developed ^<10>B-carrier / Accelerated carbon ion beam irradiation / Non-homologous end joining repair / 潜在的致死的障害からの回復 / 線量率効果 / 非相同末端結合 / 高LET放射線 / 原子炉中性子線照射 / 照射線量率効果 / 低酸素特異的細胞毒 / 連続的皮下投与 / 中性子捕捉療法 / 血管標的物質 / トランスフェリン結合PEGリポソーム
Research Abstract
The use of tirapazamine (TPZ), especially when administered continuously, combined with reduced dose-rate irradiation (RDR), is useful for suppressing the reduction in the sensitivity of tumor cells caused by the decrease in irradiation dose rate in vivo whether under gamma-ray or reactor neutron beam irradiation. Especially in combination with mild temperature hyperthermia (MTH), the effect by TPZ suppressing the reduction in the sensitivity was further increased P53-mutated tumors showed little repair capacity by leaving an interval between high dose-rate irradiation (HDR) and the assay and decreasing the irradiation dose rate. MTH and wortmannin treatment in combination with G-ray irradiation is thought to be useful for suppressing the recovery of radiation-induced damage, since the recovery was considered to be mainly due to non-homologous end joining repair. Following vascular disrupting agent ZD6126 treatment, in terms of tumor control, intratumor physiologic factors such as the size of the HE, depending on the time after ZD6126 injection, have to be taken into account when combining another treatment with ZD6126. MTH was very effective in combination with the newly-developed ^10B-carrier TX-2100. The sensitizing effect in combination with MTH should be examined when new ^10B-carriers are designed. In terms of biodistribution characteristics and tumor cell-killing effect as a whole, including quiescent cells, decahydrodecaborate-^10B transferrin (TF)-pendant-type polyethyleneglycol (PEG) liposomes were regarded as more promising KB-carriers than borocaptate-^10B-encapsulating liposomes. In terms of tumor cell-killing effect as a whole, including quiescent cells, accelerated carbon ion beams, especially with higher linear energy transfer values, are very useful for suppressing the dependency on the heterogeneity within solid tumors as well as depositing radiation dose precisely.