Identification of a new apoptotic pathway of radiation-induced apoptosis of human peripheral lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yasuhiro  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Professor (90152397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshihiko  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Assistant (40153621)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslymphocyte / apoptosis / mitochondria / lysosome / radiotherapy / 放射線抵抗性 / 放射線感受性 / 放射線治療 / 放射線増感剤 / 過酸化水素
Research Abstract
Using a currently used linear accelerator we intended to inactivate peroxidase/catalase in a topical tumor tissiue by the application of hydrogen peroxide, thus re-oxygenizing the tumor tissue by the oxygen produced by the hydrogen peroxide degradation. In this way, we can convert radioresistant tumors into radiosensitive ones.
On the basis of this strategy, we have developed a new enzyme-targeted radiosensitization treatment named KORTUC I (Kochi Oxydol-Radiation Therapy for Unresectable Carcinomas, Type I), which remarkably enhances the radiotherapeutic effect on various types of superficial & locally advanced malignant neoplasms. In the method, the surface of the tumor is covered by hydrogen peroxide solution (Oxydol)-soaked gauze during each administration of radiation therapy.
Based on our clinical experiences using KORTUC I, we also developed a new radiosensitizer containing hydrogen peroxide and sodium hyaluronate for topical tumor injection for various types of tumors which are not superficially exposed (KORTUC II). KORTUC II was accepted by our local ethical committee concerning of the use for skin cancer, bone/soft tissue malignant neoplasms, breast cancer, and metastatic lymph nodes. Maximally 3 ml of the agent was injected into topical tumor tissue, one to two times per week, under an ultrasonographic guide just prior to each administration of radiation therapy.
Fifteen patients including 10 breast cancer patients were enrolled in the KORTUC II trial upon fully informed consent. Twelve of the patients showed clinically complete response by the new enzyme-targeting radiosensitization treatment (KORTUC II) without any severe complications. The method can be indicated for various types of locally advanced neoplasms.