| Project/Area Number |
18591384
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOYAMA Yoshiyuki Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10323304)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHGA Saiji 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90380427)
HONDA Hiroshi 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
NAKAMURA Katsumasa 九州大学, 大学病院・別府先進医療センター, 准教授 (20284507)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 肺癌 / 放射線 / 定位照射 / 肺毒性 / 先行指標 / 放射線治療 |
| Research Abstract |
This study showed that the symptomatic radiation pneumonitis (RP) were observed 10% of patients treated with stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) for lung tumors. Furthermore, majority of symptomatic RP tends to develop within six months after completion of SBRT. Regarding risk factors, pretreatment serum levels of KL-6 and SP-D n addition to gender and the size of planning target volume (PTV), were suggested useful biological predictors for estimating the risk of grade 2 or greater radiation pneumonitis after SBRT for lung tumors.