Increase of anti tumor activity and decrease of side effects of chemotherapy and radiotherapy by combination with mild hyperthermia
Project/Area Number |
18591395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Youko Aichi Medical University, Medical, Assistant professor (60065597)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Mild hyperthermia / HSP 70 / Canter therapy / Chemotherapy / Combination effect / Bladder cancer / Leukemia / Side effects / 進行性尿路上皮癌 / 膀胱癌細胞T-24 |
Research Abstract |
We established mild hyperthermia which was easy, safety and low cost using far infrared apparatus for cancer patients, instead of hyperthermia which was very difficult to maintain at 43℃ or more and operate the apparatus. By itself, mild hyperthermia did not kill the tumor cells. Mild hyperthermia increased blood flow and resulting increase the chemosensitivity via an increased uptake of and tumor drugs into tumor tissues. Mild whole-body hyperthermia induced heat shock protein 70 in patients which had cytoprotective effects, and protect the side effects of chemotherapy and improve QOL of patients. Also, Mild hyperthermia increased immunoactivity and induced HSP 70 had the effect of cancer vaccine. Making clinical use of theses advantages of mild hyperthermia, we examined clinical trial of combination with chemotherapy and mild hyperthermia for the patients of progressive bladder cancer under the approval of IRB. They were treated with M-VAC chemotherapy and warmed whole : body to rise 1-2℃ for 30min, then kept the temperature for 15-20min. Comparing the anti-tumor activity and side effects with the retrospective 8 patients data of only M-VAC chemotherapy were PR(1), NC(2), PD(5), those of combination with mild hyperthermia were PR(6), NC(6) and side effects were slight. Mild hyperthermia was very useful for the combination of chemotherapy.