A basal study in prediction and assessment of sensitivity of carbon ion radiotherapy for non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MASAYUKI Baba  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Research Center Hospital for Charged Particle Therapy, Second Unit of Clinical Oncology Section, Head (00143305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANE Toshio  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Clinical Oncology Section, Physician
IMAI Reiko  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Clinical Oncology Section, Chief Physician (80385418)
KAMADA Tadashi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Clinical Oncology Section, Head (90150242)
TOMONAGA Takeshi  Chiba Univ, Dept of Mol. Diag, Grad. Sch. of Med, Associate Professor (80227644)
NOMURA Fumio  Chiba Univ, Dept of Mol. Diag, Grad. Sch. of Med, Associate Professor (80164739)
須金 紀雄  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター病院, 医員
宮本 忠昭  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター病院, 室長 (60175619)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscarbon ion radiotherapy / proteome analysis / peptidome / non-small cell lung cancer / 重粒子線治療 / 治療効果判定 / 再発早期診断
Research Abstract
After the institutional review board of our hospital approved this project, we started to enroll NCLSC patients who would undergo C-ion RT in our hospital. Written and oral informed consent was obtained from all patients. Sixty-one patients are enrolled from September, 2006 to March, 2008.We collected serum, plasma, and urine samples from these patients before treatment and 1 day and 1, 3, 6, 9 months after treatment. We stored these samples in-80℃.
Among these samples, we profiled sera from 16 patients (eight adenocarcinomas and eight squamous cell carcinomas) using two magnetic beads (WCX and C8) and CHCA (a-cyano-4-hydroxy-cinnamic-acid) matrix and then obtained MALDI-TOF MS spectra (ClinProt^<TM> System and Autoflex II TOF/TOF MS, Bruker Daltonics Inc.)At first, we compared profiles from sera before treatment with one and three months after treatment. Secondly, we profiled sera from six and nine months after treatment. From these experimentations, we tried to discover biomarker candidate peaks that are down-regulated or up-regulated according to time course.
As a result of comparison before treatment and six months after treatment, 35 peaks in adenocarcinoma and 47 peaks in squamous cell caricinoma showed significant change (p<0.01, Wilcoxson's singed rank sum test) in WCX bead. On the other hand, 14 peaks in adenocarcinoma and two peaks in squamous cell caricinoma showed significant change in C8 bead. Among these peaks, we found several peaks whose intensity decrease as time passes until 9 months after the therapy.
Additionally, some peaks had already decreased in one day after treatment, so these peaks have potentials to be novel biomarkers for monitoring therapeutic response earlier. We are going to validate these results analyzing more cases and then identify marker candidate peptides.