Study of new immunosuppressive strategy and kinetics for ABO incompatible transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Naoki  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Hospital, Assistant Professor (00333807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Hideyuki  Tohoku University Hospital, 病院, Associate Professor (90188839)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsincompatible / liver transplantation / rejection / kidney transplantation / 腎臓移植
Research Abstract
In Japan, the shortage of grafts has encouraged us to perform living donor liver transplantation (LDLT) across the ABO blood barrier. To decide the treatment for an ABO-I recipient, the amount of anti-AB antibody (Ab) is very important. At present, the quantity of anti-AB Ab is represented by the agglutination titer. We developed an enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) to measure anti-AB Ab, and assessed its usefulness in clinical practice in this study.
In this report, we describe a novel ELISA we have developed to measure anti-histo-blood group Ab in patients subjected to LDLT, which uses synthetic carbohydrate blood group antigens. We assessed the correlation between optical density (O.D.) determined by ELISA and agglutination titers, and considered the possibility of using ELISA in clinical cases. (Tohoku Journal of Experimental Medicine, 211; 359-367,2007) And'' in another study we experienced 9 recipients who underwent apheresis to eliminate allogeneic antibodies, out of 101 LDLT patients. We focused d on the indication and the efficacy of apheresis as extracorporeal immunomodulation for the elimination of antibodies in patients undergoing LDLT. The long-term follow-up was also investigated. (Therapeutic Apheresis and Dialysis; 11(5):319-32.4, 2007) In conclusion, our ELISA method is useful to detect changes in individually anti-A/B Ab and may have the possibility of using ELISA in clinical cases.