Transplantation of artificial esophagus using bFGF, keratinocyte, polyglicolic acid felt and polyglactin mesh stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Satoru  Akita University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (60292372)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsartificial esophagus / keratinocyte / polyglactin mesh stent / polyglicolic acid felt and / bFGF / 口腔粘膜 / ゼラチン
Research Abstract
Esophageal replacement using an artificial esophagus is considered difficult. Attempts have been made to replace esophageal defects with a variety of artificial esophagus. In this research, I designed a new type of artificial esophagus, consisted of bFGF-releasing sheet, keratinocyte, polyglicolic acid felt, and polyglactin mesh stent. We successfully developed this new type of artificial esophagus in vitro, and replaced for cervical and thoracic esophagus in dogs. Intravenous hyperalimentation was performed for 4 weeks after the surgery. As results, artificial esophageal tissue successfully replaced the esophageal defect. Microscopically, complete epithelization was observed in the replaced artificial esophagus. However, a stenosis in replaced esophagus occurred frequently. In the thoracic esophageal replacement, all dogs died after surgery within a month due to surgical stress and/or surgical complications. We did not transplant using a new type of artificial esophagus, however, the solution these problems will hold promise for esophageal reconstruction in a clinical setting.