Does angiogenesis require smooth muscular cells?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Yuzuru (2007)  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Professor (60192085)
佐藤 藤夫 (2006)  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (20375497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNEDA Osamu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Professor (30311872)
HYODO Kazuyuki  Photon Factory, High EnergyAcoelerator Research Organization, Assistant Professor (60201729)
榊原 謙  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60192085)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRegenerative Medicine / Angiogenesis / Ischemic limb / Endothelial cell / Smooth muscular cell / Pericyte / Arteriogenesis / Mural Cell / 再生医学 / 放射光血管造影
Research Abstract
1. Investigation in relation to Endothelial Cell/Pericyte Adhesion and angiogenesis
Adhesive rate on capillary endothelial cell and pericyte was investigated in diabetic mice with hindlimb ischemia using Cilostazol, which is proved to be effective drug for peripheral vascular disease. Cilostazol-treated mice preserved both cell adhesion significantly compared with non-treated mice. At the same time, Cilostazol-treated mice showed higher rate of angiogenesis than non-treated mice significantly. This result implies that mural cells (pericytes and smooth muscle cells) are essential for angiogenesis. Moreover, their adhesion to endothelial cells is also important for angiogenesis.
2. Investigation on visualization of arteriogenesis using synchrotron radiation micro-angiography (SRMA)
Several types of endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) were injected to ischemic hindlimb of nude mice. EPCs were classified according to Aldehyde Dehydrogenase activity. EPCs with low Aldehyde Dehydrogenase activity (Alde-low) showed higher vascular density (angiogenesis) than EPCs with high Aldehyde Dehydrogenase activity (Alde-high). At the same time, Alde-low showed higher number of arteriogenesis than Alde-high confirmed by SRMA. Since arteriogenesis was achieved by accumulation of smooth muscle cells in pre-existence arterioles, it is turned out that effective angiogenesis like application of Alde-low is essentially accompanied with smooth muscle cells.