CANCER DIAGNOSIS BY SIMPLE SEQUENCE REPEAT IN THE INTRON THAT AFFECTS ALTERNATIVE APLICING OF C-MYCTRANSCRIPTIONALSUPPRESSOR,FIR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Haruhito  Chiba University, CHIBA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, FRONTIER SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (20375687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Kazuyuki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICIE, EMERGENCYAND CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (90344994)
SHIMADA Hideaki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICIE, FRONTIER SURGERY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (20292691)
SUNAGA Masahiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, CHIBA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, MOLECULAR DIAGNOSIS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (10361437)
TOMONAGA Takeshi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICIE, MOLECULAR DIAGNOSIS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (80227644)
NISHIMORI Takanori  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, CHIBA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, FRONTIER SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (30401003)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAlternative splicing / simple sequence repeat / intron / transcriptional factor / cancer diagnosis / c-mvc遺伝子 / c-myc / FIR / イントロン / スプライシングバリアント
Research Abstract
Detection of cancer cells in the peripheral blood (PB) is pivotal for prediction of micro-metastasis, recurrence probability and/or outcome of the patients. Far UpStream Element (FUSE)-binding protein-interacting repressor, FIR, is a transcriptional repressor of c-myc gene. FIRΔexon2, exon 2-spliced variant of FIR, which lacks c-myc repression activity, was frequently discovered in human primary colorectal cancers but not in corresponding non-cancer epithelium, indicating its cancer-related expression. In this study, thus the expression level of FIRΔexon2 mRNA is examined in PB of 30 colorectal cancer patients and compared to those of 17 healthy volunteers by real-time polymerase chain reactions. As expected, FIRΔexon2 mRNA expression in PB of cancer patients significantly activated than those of healthy volunteers. Additionally, FIRΔexon2 as well as FIR mRNA is detected in PB even in the early stage (Dukes A stage) of colorectal cancer patients. The area under the receiving operating characteristic curve of FIRΔexon2 was greater than conventional carcinoembryonic antigen or carbohydrate antigen 19-9. Together, FIRΔexon2 mRNA in PB is a candidate of novel screening marker for colorectal cancer detection.