Analysisi of sphincter of Oddi dysfunction induced by liver resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute (2007)
Kyoto University (2006)
Principal Investigator
SHUJIRO Yazumi  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, 3rd Division, Medical Research Institute, Researcher (60332722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAWA Hiroto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (40293865)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBiliary Complication / sphincter of Oddi dysfunction / liver resection / living-donor liver transplantation / 生体肝移植 / 胆道合併症
Research Abstract
<Background▲&▲Aim> Biliary complication, which develops in donors and recipients at a rate of 7.5% and 30%, respectively, is one of major problems in living-donor liver transplantation (LDLT). It is considered that biliary tree such as gallbladder, intrahepatic bile duct, and common bile duct, has a nerve to control the sphincter of Oddi (SO). The dysfunction of SO is thought to be one of the major causes of biliary complications. The aim of this study is to evaluate how the resection of biliary tree influences SO.
<Patients & Methods> Between April 2007 and March 2008, 10 patients who received right or left lobectomy and 5 patients who received were enrolled in Kyoto University Hospital. In a lobectomy group, the basal pressure of the sphincter of Oddi is measured by a transducer (Unisensor AG, Switzerland) through the incision of the cystic duct before cholecystectomy, after cholecystectomy, and after lobectomy. In a recipient's group, the pressure is measured after cholecystectomy, resection of common hepatic duct, before anastomosing the biliary tract.
<Results> In the lobectomy group, the basal pressures after cholecystectomy (20.1+-15.5mmHg) and after lobectomy (20.9+-13.3 mmHg) significantly increased from that before cholecystectomy (9.1+-3.8 mmHg). In the recipient's group, however, there was no difference of the basal pressure between after cholecystectomy (17.3+-7.5 mmHg) and after total hepatectomy (12.4+-4.0mmHg).
<Conclusion> Cholecystectomy or lobectomy make the basal pressure of SO to increase. Further studies are required to ascertain to evaluate the relationship between the biliary complications and the dysfunction of SO.