Small diameter vascular prosthesis with anti-clotting and anti-inflammatory response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI Takahiro  Ehime University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (40419510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Hiroshi  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (90273622)
KAWACHI Kenji  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (90116020)
TSUNOOKA Nobuo  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Senior Assistant Professor (10380239)
TAKAHASHI Manabu  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (20274334)
OGI Keiji  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (70281194)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssmall caliber grafts / angiotensin II / angiotensin II type 1 recentor blacker. ARB / 人工血管 / 人工臓器 / 炎症反応
Research Abstract
Preserving endothelial function of arterial conduits may affect early and long-term patency of small caliber grafts. Mechanism of angiotensin II-induced endothelial dysfunction is not well understood. So we evaluated the in vitro effects of angiotensin II and valsartan (angiotensin II type 1 receptor blocker, ARB) on the endothelium dependent relaxation of aortic ring from wister rats. The aortas which were excised in anesthetized rats cut into ring segments. Each ring was incubated for 24 h at 37℃ in Dulbecco's modified Eagle's medium containing 0.5% calf serum with or without angiotensin II and valsartan. Using an organ bath technique, contractile responses to 80mmol/L KCl and 300nmol/L phenylephrine were evaluated. And relaxation responses were examined using sodium nitroprusside (10^<-11> to 10^<-7>mol/L) or acetylcholine (10^<-9> to 10^<-5> mol/L) after contraction by 300nmol/L phenylephrine. Contractile response to phenylephrine was potentiated by angiotensin II (100nmol/L). Angiotensin II (100nmol/L) responded to sodium nitroprusside, but impaired relaxations to acetylcholine. However, adding valsartan responded to acetylcholine. The endothelium-dependent relaxation of the aorta by means of valsartan was improved. We conclude that Varsartan improved the endothelium-dependent relaxation of the aorta in rats that received angiotensin II.