Cancer Immunotherapy, targets Survivin, and Establishment of Evaluation Methods of Therapeutic Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMA Tetsuhuro  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, MD., PhD., Research worker (80381268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUHATA Tomohisa  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, MD., PhD., Assistant professor (80359992)
YAMAGUCHI Koji  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, MD., PhD., Assistant (60315512)
OHMURA Tosei  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, MD., PhD., Assistant (30295349)
SATO Noriyuki  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Professor (50158937)
TORIGOE Tosihiko  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (20301400)
桂巻 正  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50253993)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscancer / immunotherapy / peptide / pentide vaccine therapy / survivin-2B / IFN-a / Tetramer staining / ELISPOT assay / MHCクラスI / 評価
Research Abstract
In this research, we established firm techniques of tetramer staining and ELTSPOT assay, which could monitor the survivin-2B peptide specific immunological responses. We made out that the vaccination using the surviving-2B peptide with IFA and IFN-a could efficiently induce the peptide specific immunological responses. However, the vaccination could not effectively induce the clinical responses, which have cytoreductive effects in most cases. In many cases which could not be induced the clinical responses, the MHC class I expression level was down-regulated in the primary focus. So, we concluded that the down-regulation of MHC class I expression level might be one of the reasons that the vaccination could not efficiently induce the clinical responses in despite of the induction of the peptide specific Ms. In addition, we investigated the relationship between the MHC class I expression level and the prognosis in cases that were operated in our hospitals. The survival rate of the cases that have the down-regulation of the MHC class I expression level was lower in comparison with the cases that do not have the down-regulation. So the MHC class I expression level might be the novel indication of malignant potential. In this research, we concluded that the most suitable indication of the peptide vaccine therapy might be low-grade cases that the MHC class I expression level was not down-regulated.