Measurement of lower limb by three-dimensional system
Project/Area Number |
18591425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Hirohide Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80424951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Masafumi Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health, 看護学部, Professor (80115625)
OHTA Takashi Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (90126839)
ISHIBASHI Hiroyuki Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10257660)
SUGIMOTO Ikuo Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30278353)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | lympedema / 周径 / 臨床 |
Research Abstract |
The limb circumference was measured with time by a three-climentional measurement system and the effects of elastic stockings, leg exercise and limb elevationon edema prevention were studied. The leg edema increased gradually film morning to the evening, indicating the importance of edema prevention since morning. Elastic stockings, even with a pressure as low as 8mmHg, were effective on edema prevention. Although leg exercise and limb elevation were also useful for preventing and reducing the leg edema, strong exercise might be necessary to get enough effects.