New Method of Cryopreservation for Pancreatic Islets by Flash Freeze Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionClinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Naotake  Clinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization, 臨床研究センター, Head of research lab (00344979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENMOCHI Takashi  Chiba-East National Hospital, Clinical Research Center, 臨床研究センター, Director (50215133)
MARUYAMA Michihiro  Chiba-East National Hospital, Clinical Research Center, 臨床研究センター, Head of research lab. (40399754)
SAIGO Kenichi  Chiba-East National Hospital, Clinical Research Center, 臨床研究センター, Director of division (60323424)
OOTSUKI Kazunori  Chiba-East National Hospital, Clinical Research Center, 臨床研究センター, Head of research lab. (50399755)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTransplantation, Regeneration / Cell, Tissue / 外科
Research Abstract
Pancreatic islet transplantation has been performed for the patients with insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (IDDM) in Japan since 2004. However, the treatment has not yet been popular, because donor for islet transplantation has been very few. We are not able to transplant the islets if enough population of islet is not isolated from donor pancreas. In the case, we should do cryopreservation of islet for using it in future chance of transplantation. Cryopreservation of pancreatic islet has been developed in several years. However, function and recovery rate of islet after thawing are not fully satisfied. More studies are necessary to apply to clinical treatment. In this research, we searched for a solution of better cryopreservation methods for pancreatic islet.
We developed a new apparatus for cryopreservation of pancreatic islet together with the Islet Preservation Team in Showa Tansan Co., LTD. The apparatus uniformly makes freeze particles of islet in a moment by mixing islet particles and liquid nitrogen. Consequently, freeze islets are thought to keep the structure and secretion function of islet after thawed out. With this apparatus, we were able to constantly prepare 0.5mm diameter freeze particles of CP-1/RPMI1640 freeze liquid and get the particles with 80% of collecting rate. However, with colloid solution of islets, freeze particles were not sufficiently made and the freeze islet particles were not inconveniently rescued from the apparatus. Now, the apparatus has been improved to overcome these problems.
This apparatus would be a potent instrument for solution of several problems in cryopreservation of pancreatic islets.