Establishment of breast cancer screening system based on individual breast constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHUCHI Noriaki  Tohoku University, Tohoku Univ. Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (90203710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akihiko  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate (60375045)
ISHIDA Takanori  Tohoku Univ., Hospital, Lecture (00292318)
TAKEDA Motohiro  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (10333808)
YAMADA Takayuki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Lecture (30302144)
石田 孝宣  東北大学, 病院・講師 (70323011)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBreast Cancer Screening / breast constitution / Digital Mammography / 個別診断
Research Abstract
Because high spatial resolution and contrast resolution were necessary for mammography, the digitization of mammography was the latest in a medical image. However, digital mammography begins to be put to practical use by recent technical development. We compared observer performance in the detection of breast cancer on hard copy film, 3-Mega liquid crystal display (LCD) monitor and 5-Mega LCD monitor. As a result, soft-copy reading with 3M- and 5M-LCD was comparable to the reading on hard copy film in the ability of detecting breast cancer. In addition, there was no significant difference between 3M- and 5M-LCD in detection of breast cancer.
Furthermore, we investigated influence on changing hard copy reading to soft copy reading. As a result, there were no significant differences between hard copy reading and soft copy reading in total, however, there were some differences according to findings. As for the mass, no differences were observed between hard copy reading and soft copy reading. As for the calcification, recall rate was decreased in soft copy reading. On the other hand, as for the other findings, the recall rate was increased in soft copy reading.
In order to use the full ability of digital mammography, further investigation should be performed not only on peripheral equipments but also on its reading methods.