Investigation of the Vanilloid receptor agonists that induce defecation in quick and newly mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UENO Tatsuya (2007)  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Hospital, Assistant Professor (20332512)
舟山 裕士 (2006)  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50192315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Iwao  Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, Professer (60125557)
SHIBATA Chikashi  Tohoku University Hospital, 病院, Lecturer (30270804)
小林 照忠  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30312143)
木内 誠  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教 (90422146)
小山 淳  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (80436112)
上野 達也  東北大学, 病院・助手 (20332512)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVanilloid agonist / Defecation / Intra-stomach administration / バニロイド受容体 / TRPV-1 / カプサイシン / 胃結腸反射 / 結腸運動 / 生理学 / 薬理学 / 生体機能利用
Research Abstract
Our study aim to control gastrointestinal motility by drugs and surgery and to do treatment of constipation and diarrhea for patients. Vanilloid receptor is known as s nociceptor which capsaicin bind to and we. had reported that administration of intra-stomach capsaicin promoted colonic motility and induced defecation. Although this phenomenon suggested that capsaicin. can be the oral drug, for constipation, there was clinically a big problem that capsaicin induced high-frequently vomiting as well as defecation. Some kinds of vanilloid receptor agonist have been developed, but their effects on colonic motility have not been studied yet. We investigated which vanilloid receptor agonist induce defecation and promote colonic movement without vomiting. Mongrel dogs equipped with three strain gauge force transducers (the proximal, middle, and distal colon) were used. A silicone catheter was introduced into the stomach to administer vanilloid agonists. The each effect of intra-stomach vanilloid agonists (piperine, anandamide, evodiamine, arvanil, resiniferatoxin) on colonic motor activity, defecation and vomiting was studied in the interdigestive state.
Resinifeartoxin and arvanil induced gastro-colitic reflux and defecation as well as capsaicin, but we always found vomiting when defecated. Other vanilloid agonists had no effect lile capsaicin. There is no institution where the effect. of vanilloid agonists on gastrointestinal motility is studied in Vivo, our data are very important for development of a new drug for constipation. So, we need to investigate and collect data furthmore.