Elucidation of a potential role of poly-ADP-ribosylation in the carcinogenesis or development of human colorectal carcinoma and its application for the diagnosis or trteatment of human colorectal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NABEYA Yoshihiro  Chiba University, Dept. of Frontier Surgery, Associate Professor (40322028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Masatoshi  Chiba University, Dept. of Molecular Infectiology, Professor (60164703)
MORINAGA Naoko  Chiba University, Dept. of Molecular Infectiology, Associate Professor (20092108)
SHIMIZU Ken  Chiba University, Dept. of Molecular Infectiology, Associate Professor (70312840)
落合 武徳  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80114255)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / adenosine 5' -diphosphate (ADP)-ribosylation / protein / surgery / ADP-リポシル化
Research Abstract
Objective: Poly-adenosine 5'-diphosphate (ADP)-ribosylation, catalyzed by poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP), transfers poly-ADP-ribose moieties from nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD) to an acceptor protein. It is an important post-translational modification of nuclear proteins and is involved in various biological processes including malignant transformation. Thus, the aim of this study was to evaluate poly-ADP-ribosylation and to compare the expression of PARP in human colorectal carcinomas (CRCs) and adjacent non-tumorous mucosae.
Methods: Tumorous and adjacent non-tumorous tissues were obtained from surgically removed colorectums of 15 patients with CRC, and then were homogenized into cytosolic and membranous fractions. Each homogenate was assayed for ADP-ribosylation with [adenylate-^<32> P] -NAD. The radiolabeled proteins were separated by electrophoresis and autoradiography. The ADP-ribosylated protein was partially purified by anion exchange column chromatography, and analyzed by time-of-flight mass spectrometry (TOF-MS) and immunoprecipitation. Expression of PARP was also evaluated by Western blotting.
Results: Several proteins were ADP-ribosylated in human CRC tissues. Notably, the remarkable radiolabeling of a 113-kDa protein was found in the cytosolic fractions from CRCs, and greater than that in adjacent non-tumorous mucosae in 13/15 subjects (87 %). Inhibition assays revealed that the reaction was enzymatic poly-ADP-ribosylation. By TOF-MS and immunoprecipitation, the 113-kDa protein was found to be tumor rejection antigen, glycoprotein (gp) 96. The expression of PARP was significantly greater in CRCs than in adjacent non-tumorous mucosae, while the expression of gp96 in CRCs and normal mucosae was identical.
Conclusion: Poly-ADP-ribosylation of gp 96 and PARP expression were increased in human CRCs compared with those in adjacent non-tumorous mucosae, and it may be implicated in the carcinogenesis or development of human CRC.