Cancer vaccination therapy for gastric and esophageal cancer as an adjuvant setting after resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KONO Koji  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary graduate school of medicine and engineering, Associate Professor (40283204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Hidemitsu  University of Yamanashi, Hospital, Research Associate (10345712)
KAWAGUCHI Yoshihiko  University of Yamanashi, Hospital, Medical Official (80402048)
赤池 英憲  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, シニアレジデント (00402032)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCancer vaccination / Esophageal cancer / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
In the present project, we performed cancer vaccination clinical trial as an adjuvant setting after chemo-radiation therapy (CRT) for esophageal cancer by using immune-dominant peptides derived from HER-2 and MAGE3. The primary aim of the study is evaluation of safety and immunological effect. At present, 8 patients were enrolled into the present study and received cancer vaccination with peptide-pulsed mature DCs biweekly for 5 rounds in the combination with TS-1. There was no severe side effect and the treatment was well-tolerated. As an immunological monitoring by Elispot assay established by us, specific immune response for the peptide were observed in 4 out of 8 patients received cancer vaccination. As clinical effects, 4 out of 8 patients preserved CR and PR after CRT, while 4 out of patients revealed recurrence of tumor (PD). There was no significant correlation between positive immunological response and clinical outcome.