Functional Analysis of Heparanase-Development of Therapeutic Modalities for Antiangiogenesis and Defferentiation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAOMOTO Yoshio  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (00237190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Yoshio  Okayama University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor (30332795)
TANAKA Noriaki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (10127566)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinvasion / metastasis / angiogenesis / differentiation / ペパラナーゼ / 血管新生 / ヘパラナーゼ / 乳癌 / 胃癌
Research Abstract
The precise mechanism of cancer development has been revealed by the investigators in the world. We have studied about the role of heparanase in cancer invasion, angiogenesis and differentiation. Our studies indicated that 1) Heparanase expression correlated with cancers of esophagus, stomach, colon and breast., 2) Heparanse contribute to the angiogenesis in cancer tissues through Cox-2 induction., and 3) Heparanase induce cell differentiation via nuclear translocation combined with HSP90. These results may contribute to know the mechanism of cancer progression and to develop rational cancer treatments.