Assessment of Gastric Motor Function by Cine Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Jun (2007)  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, Assistant Professor (50364344)
大森 浩明 (2006)  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20254782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Akira  Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, 医学部, Associate Professor (40275540)
KAWAMURA Hidenobu  Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, 医学部, Lecturer (20306004)
中嶋 潤  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50364344)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMRI / gastric motility / gastric emptying / mosapride citrate / pylorus-preserving gastrectomy / 幽門保存胃切除術 / 幽門輪温存膵頭十二指腸切除術 / cineMRI / cine MRI / 胃蠕動運動
Research Abstract
Background and Goals: The aim of this study was to evaluate the gastric motor function by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), and it investigated whether this examination is a useful tool for therapeutic efficacy or postoperative gastric motor function.
Methods: Twenty-five healthy volunteers and 10 gastric cancer patients with pylorus-preserving gastrectomy (PPG) underwent cine-MRIs. Gastric volume was determined by 3D-volumetry. Gastric motility was quantified by calculating the gastric motility index (GMI).
Results: The image acquisition and analysis were successfully performed for all subjects. In healthy volunteers, the mean frequency, amplitude, velocity of gastric peristaltic waves, and GMI 30 minutes after the intake of jelly were 3/min, 8.8mm, 2.2mm/s, and 19.6mm2/s, respectively. The mean amplitude (8.8 vs. 10.4 mm, p=0.027), velocity (2.2 vs.2.6 mm/s, p<0.001) of peristaltic waves, GMI (19.6 vs.26.7 mm2/s, p<0.001), and gastric emptying rate (18.2vs.27.5%, p=0.004) significantly increased at 30 minutes after mosapride citrate administration. PPG patients with postprandial symptoms were observed having antiperistalsis-like contraction waves and reflux of gastric contents from the pyloric region into the upper part of the stomach. The mean gastric emptying rate in PPG patients with postprandial symptoms at 30 minutes after the intake of jelly tended to be less than in those without such symptoms(9.9vs.22.1%).
Conclusions: The present study demonstrates that cine-MRI is a sensitive and noninvasive imaging technique for simultaneously measuring gastric motility and emptying.