Project/Area Number |
18591481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Wataru Saitama Medical University, Medicine, Associate professor (70282738)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | DNA array / fluoronyrimidine / gene expression / マイクロアレイ / 治療効果 / 副作用 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study consists of two portion; 1) identification of candidate gene expressions in peripheral lymphocyte to predict the clinical outcome, and 2) development of focused DNA▲array system including these candidate genes. 1) We successfully identified 12 genes and 29 genes to correlate with the efficacy and the adverse event, respectively, in fluoropyrimidine-based chemotherapy. 2) We made the probes for specific targeted DNA to obtain high specificity, and prepared the spotting dose of the targeted DNA for high sensitivity, for these 41 genes. 3)The pathway analysis revealed the importance of ERCC6 and BUB3 to predict the clinical outcome in fluoropyrimidine chemotherapy. 4) However, we could not predict the clinical outcome in the validation. set because of unexpected low specificity of probes and low sensitivity of probes. Thus, further studies will be necessary to improve the specificity and sensitivity of this focused DNA array system.