The Role in APC stability control mechanism by EDD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Takehito  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Professor (50398971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Tomohiko  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Associate Professor (60233136)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstumor suppressor / hyd / EDD / 家族性大腸ポリポーシス / colon cancer / APC
Research Abstract
Adenomatous polyposis coli (APC), whose mutation causes colorectal cancers, is a key player in the Wnt signaling pathway. While the role of APC in inhibition of β-catenin/LEF1-dependent activation of transformation-inducing genes has been intensively studied and well established, regulation of APC expression at the protein level is only partially understood. Here we report that APC is up-regulated by EDD, the mammalian orthologue of Drosophila melanogaster hyperplastic discs gene (hyd) that is considered to be a putative tumor suppressor. Screening of APC immunocomplexes by mass spectrometry identified EDD as a putative APC-interacting protein. Exogenously expressed and endogenous APC interacted with EDD in vivo. Indirect immunofluorescent analyses demonstrated that APC and EDD co-localized in the cytoplasm of the cell. Overexpression of EDD enhanced the protein expression level of APC and its binding partner Axin, resulting in inhibition of Wnt signaling downstream of □-catenin. Conversely, siRNA knock-down of EDD down-regulated APC at the protein level without altering its mRNA level, causing enhanced protein expression of □-catenin. Thus through protein-protein interaction, EDD stabilizes APC and up-regulates APC's function to inhibit □-catenin, suggesting that EDD could act as a colorectal tumor suppressor.