Analysis of stress-inducible genes as predictive markers for response to chemotherapeutic drug in gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shugo  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, 2nd Division, Medical Research Institute, Researcher (80372580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hajime  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (70303914)
YODOI Junji  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Professor (80108993)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsanticancer drug / chemosensitivity / predictive marker / galectin-7 / thioredoxin / adverse event / stress / cisplatin / 進行胃癌 / 感受性マーカー / 肺癌 / 間質性肺炎
Research Abstract
Chemotherapeutic agents have an important role in treatment for advanced cancer, and it is necessary to develop predictive markers for the drug response. The purpose of this research was to identify the predictive markers among stress-inducible genes that regulate apoptosis signal using clinical cancer samples.
We showed that neoadjuvant chemotherapy with S-1 and cisplatin was effective for advanced gastric cancer patients. Although we examined the gene expression in the cancer samples collected endoscopically before chemotherapy, we could not specify genes that predict the chemo-sensitivity. We demonstrated that stress-inducible galectin-7 gene was highly expressed in cisplatin-sensitive urinary bladder cancer, and that galectin-7 augmented the cisplatin-induced apoptosis by generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and activation of c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK).
We measured plasma thioredoxin levels in non-small-cell lung cancer patients to identify predictive marker for adverse events during chemotherapy. We showed the plasma thioredoxin levels were high in patients with interstitial lung disease, severe adverse event associated with treatment with epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) inhibitor, gefitinib.
Our results suggest the future possibility of developing novel tailored therapeutic strategy for cancer by monitoring redox-regulating molecule and stress-inducible gene expression.