Clarify of the mechanism of anti-angiogenesis by PEDF and clinical application of PEDF gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Satoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of medicine, Associate Professor (50322813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Satoshi  Satoshi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of medicine, Professor (30215454)
MIYAMOYO Masaki  Masaki Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Research Associate (40333611)
SHHINOHE Toshiaki  Toshiaki Hokkaido University, Graduate School of medicine, Lecture (70374353)
HIDA Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Lecturer (30399919)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAnti-angiogenesis / PEDF / gene therapy / cancer / 膵癌 / 血管新生阻害 / 受容体 / 食道癌
Research Abstract
Pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF), which has recently been shown to be the most potent inhibitor of angiogenesis in the mammalian eye, is also expressed in the pancreas. Previously, we have screened the expression of PEDF by immunohistochemical analysis and demonstrated that PEDF expression is associated with increased risk of hepatic metastasis and short survival. In this study, we investigated both in vitro and in vivo growth characteristics of human pancreatic adenocarcinoma cell lines that were stably transfected to overexpress human PEDF. We discovered that cells secreted PEDF protein in the media, and this exhibited strong inhibitory effects on proliferation and migration of human umbilical vein endothelial cells. The size of PEDF-overexpressing pancreatic adenocarcinoma cells was significantly smaller than that of control cells in subcutaneous tumor models. Moreover, the growth of PEDF-overexpressing pancreatic adenocarcinoma cells was significantly suppressed in comparison with control cells in peritoneal metastasis models. In gene transfer models, intratumoral injection of a lentivirus. vector encoding PEDF (LV-PEDF) caused significant inhibition of tumor growth. The antitumor effect observed after treatment with LV-PEDF was associated with decreased microvessel density in tumors. The data presented here show that lentivirus-mediated gene transfer of PEDF could significantly reduce tumoral neoangiogenesis and tumor growth in animal models with human pancreatic adenocarcinoma. In conclusion, our data suggest that PEDF may exert a biological effect on tumor angiogenesis, and PEDF gene therapy may provide a new approach for treatment of pancreatic adenocarcinom