Research of immunotherapy and splenectomy for liver dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Kazuhiro  University of Toyama, Facult. Med, Professor (90171967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Takuya  Toyama Univ, Facult. Med, Professor (40303242)
山岸 文範  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (50377248)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPortal hypertension / Splenomegaly / Activated T lymphocyte / 活性化型リンパ球
Research Abstract
1. Making the animal experiment model of portal hypertension and splenomegaly.
We tried to make an animal experiment model that was going to reproduce a liver damage, portal hypertension and splenomegaly with a rat experimentally. We used a carbon tetrachloride treated group, a bacillus mort treated group, a bovine serum albumin (BSA) treated group, mitogen treated group, Portocaval shunt (PCS) group, a portal vein ligation county and tested it. It was confirmed that splenomegaly was developed in the group that were ligated the portal vein with two phases.
2. Clinical examination in portal hypertension cases
We adjusted lymphocyte from blood and spleen of portal hypertension patients that were performed splenectomy operation. And we analyzed the lymphocyte about expression of CD25, CD26, CD69, CD70 which was an activation marker by using the flowcyte meter. As a result, there were more activated T lymphocytes existed in preoperative blood of portal hypertension case, in comparison with control. In addition, a ratio of an early phase activated T lymphocyte was high in the extracted spleen. After operation, the ratio of the activated T lymphocyte of blood fell in transientness, but it increased again from three postoperative day. As a result, it was suggested, an early phase activated T lymphocyte was accumulated to the spleen in the portal hypertension patient, and after maturation, it flowed out into the peripheral blood.