The role of PPARy in bile duct ligation-induced hepatic injury in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yukihiro  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (80378091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGINO Masato  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20237564)
ABE Tetsuya  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Professor (90378092)
NISHIO Hideki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (30345897)
二村 雄次  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80126888)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbile duct ligation / PPARγ / GW9662 / PPAR-γ / パイエル板 / bile duct ligation / 閉塞性黄疸 / 15d-PGJ_2
Research Abstract
Serum 15d-PJ2 levels were significantly increased in the blood collected 24h after bile duct ligation(BDL). This result indicated that the release of 15d-PGJ2 was upregulated during the early time course after BDL The result also suggested that PPARy system is activated after BDL
The liver injury after BDL is closely related to the activation of inflammatory response and upregulated production of vasoconstrictors. We examined the gene expression of inflammatory cytokines as well as vasoconstrictor genes in Sham, BDL and GW9662 using real-time RT-PCR The gene expression of IL-1β, IL-6, IL-12, IFNy, and TNF-α were measured as representative inflammatory cytokines. The gene expression of ET-1 and TXA2 synthase(TXS) were examined as representative vasoconstrictors. The expression of all inflammatory cytokine genes were upregulated after BDL These changes were further enhanced by an administration of GW9662. The levels of serum ROS in BDL group was significantly higher as compared to those in Sham group, either the treatment with GW9662 did not affect the levels of ROS.
These results indicated that the activation of PPARy protects the liver against hepatic injury through the attenuated production of inflammatory cytokines and vasoconstrictors. PPARy activation might be a potent therapeutic option for hepatic injury in BDL rats.