The analysis of molecular mechanism for IRS-1 ubiquitination by nitric oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Hiroki  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Lecturer (30398218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Hideo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (20240905)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnitric oxide / TRS(insulin receptor substrate)-1 / IGF(insulin like growth factor)-1 / insulin / ubiquitin / Akt / pancreatic cancer / GSK(glvcogen svnthase kinase)-3 / insulin receptor substrate-1 / ユビキチン化 / 膵癌細胞 / insulin like growth factor-1 / 一酸化窒素(NO)
Research Abstract
(1) The effects of nitric oxide on IGF-R/1RS-1 /PI3-K/Akt pathway and MAPK pathway in cancer cells.
Nitric oxide (NO) donor down-regulated insulin/IGF signal including IRS-1, Akt, and GSK-3 in MIAPaCa-2 cells (derived from pancreatic cancer). On the other hand, NO donor up-regulated the phosphorylation of Erk 1/2.
(2) IRS-1 ubiquitination by NO donor
Protease inhibitor completely inhibited the degradation of IRS-1 protein by NO in MIAPaCa-2. The result suspected that NO regulated the ubiquitination and the degradation of IRS-1 protein in MIAPaCa-2. We produced the some constructs of IRS-1 delation mutants, and made the MIAPaCa-2 express them. Then, we found out the important site for IRS-I protein degradation by NO.
(3) The effects of NO on cancer proliferation
NO down-regulated the cell growth in some cancer cell lines.
We performed the cloning of stable cell lines; MIAPaCa-2 over-expressing IRS-1 wild type protein, MIAPaCa-2 over-expressing IRS-1 dominant negative. The cell line, over-expressing IRS-1 wild type protein, show high seed for cell growth, and greater sensitivity for NO. On the other hand, cell line, over-expressing IRS-1 dominant negative, show low speed of cell growth, and smaller sensitivity for NO. These results indicates that NO down-regulates IGF signal by the depression of IRS-1 protein. That may be one of the mechanisms for the down-regulation of cancer proliferation by NO.