Malignat diagnosis of intraductal papillary-mucinous neoplasms by transcriptome analysis of pure pancreatic juice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Manabu  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Assistant (40398459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUE Hiroki  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Professor (20191190)
UCHIYAMA Kazuhisa  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor (80232867)
TANI Masaji  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Instructor (60236677)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsintraductal papillary-mucinous neoplasms / pure pancreatic juice / molecular diagnosis / malignant diagnosis / 網羅的遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Background: The early diagnosis of malignant intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMN) still remains controversial as IPMT shows a wide spectrum of histological characteristics ranging from hyperplasia to invasive carcinoma. Cytological examination of pure pancreatic juice, obtained by endoscopic retrograde pancreatography (ERP) has been performed for patients with pancreatic neoplasms. However, its sensitivity is very low. The aim of the present study was to determine the new molecular method for the early diagnosis of malignant IPMN. Patients and Method: Thirty four consecutive patients with 29 pancreatic neoplasms (13 invasive adenocarcinoma, 9 intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma, 7 intraductal papillary mucinous adenoma) and 5 chronic pancreatitis were enrolled. Pure pancreatic juice was obtained by ERP, and performed a quantitative detection method using a real-time reverse transcriptase chain reaction (RT PCR) system with hybridization probes. The mRNA Levels of CEA an … More d MUC1 were standardized to GAPDH. This methods could reproducibly quantify 10 to 10^6 Carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) and 10^2 to 10^6 membrane-bound type mucin 1 (MUC1) expressing pancreatic caricinoma cells (PK-8) in 10^7 peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Results: MUC1 mRNA in pure pancreatic juice was detected at a significant higher frequency in malignant IPMN compared to benign IPMN (1, 079±879 vs 6, 938±7, 930, p=0.0229). However, CEA mRNA in pure pancreatic juice was not detected at a significant higher frequency in malignant IPMN compared to benign IPMN (25.5±21.5 vs 758±1, 824, p=0.0641). The optimal cut-off levels for MUC1 mRNA in pure pancreatic juice for differentiation between benign IPMN and malignant IPMN were sought by constructing receiver operating characteristics (ROC) curve. The cut-off level of MUC1 mRNA in pure pancreatic juice was at 1, 600 for differentiation between benign IPMN from malignant IPMN. The sensitivity of MUC1 mRNA cut-off line was 88.9%, the specificity was 71.4%. The accuracy was determined to be 81.3%. Conclusions: These results suggested that a quantitative detection of MUC1 mRNA in pure pancreatic juice is the useful preoperative diagnosis of malignant IPMN. Less