| Project/Area Number |
18591528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | St.Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Hiroshi St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterological Surgery, Associate Professor (10241035)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Shinichi St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Professor (20129836)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Steatohepatitis / Zucker rat / Ischemic preconditioning / Ischemia reperfusion / Proteomics / Mitochoindrial protein / 脂肪肝 / homozygous Zucker rat / mitochondria / proteomics / ischemic preconditioning / ischemia reperfusion injury / ミトコンドリア蛋白 / プロテオミクス / 虚血再灌流障害 / 酸化型 / 還元型グルタチオン比 / ミトコンドリア内膜電位 |
| Research Abstract |
Background/Aim: Steatohepatitis has been shown to be vulnerable to surgical injury. Ischemic preconditioning (IPC) has been shown to reduce hepatic ischemia-reperfusion (IR) injury of steatotic liver, but the effect of IPC on mitochondrial proteome has not been fully demonstrated. The present study investigated how IPC modifies the mitochondrial proteome after IR injury of the rat steatohepatitis model. Methods: Zucker steatotic rats fed a choline-methionine deficient diet, and resulted in steatohepatitis model. These rats were subjected to 30-min of 70% hepatic iscemia (IR group). In the IPC group, 10-min temporal clamping followed by 1.0-min reperfusion was performed before the 30-min of the 70% hepatic clamping. Mitochondrial proteome was analyzed 24 hours after IR using two-dimensional differential in-gel electrophoresis and mass spectrometry. Results : Mitochondrial inner-membrane potential and glutathione were significantly maintained in the IPC group compared to the IR group. There was a greater degree of up-regulation of the mitochondrial precursor of aldehyde dehydrogenase 2, alpha-methylacyl-CoA racemase, carbonic anhydrase 3, and Mn-superoxide dismutase in the IPC group compared to those in the IR group. Conclusions : A hepato-protective effect was shown by IPC in steatohepatitis rats