Study on pathways from pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasia toward invasive pancreatic carcinoma by complimentary genomic hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2007)
Osaka Medical College (2006)
Principal Investigator
TAKAORI Kyoichi  Asahi University, Department of Surgery, Professor (10329485)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSurgery / Pathology / International collaboration / Cancer / 膵管内腫瘍性病変 / pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasia / PanIN / 膵癌前駆病変 / レーザーキャプチャー / マイクロダイセクション
Research Abstract
Pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasia (PanIN) is a microscopic lesion identified in the pancreatic duct system and PanIN is presumed to be a precursor to invasive pancreatic carcinoma. However, the pathways from PaniN toward invasive pancreatic carcinoma have not been thoroughly studied so far. The aim of this study was to investigate the pathways from PanIN toward invasive pancreatic carcinoma by complimentary genomic hybridization. Surgical specimens of the pancreas from five patients with invasive pancreatic carcinoma, three with intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm, two with gastric cancer were used under guidance of ethical codes. Cellular content of PanIN lesions were retrieved by laser micro-dissection under observation by a microscope (PixCell LCM, Aicturus, USA). DNA was isolated for further analysis. Preliminary experiment for degenerate oligonucleotide primed-PCR and complimentary genomic hybridization was carried out.