Diagnosis of pancreatic cancer with measuring serum antibody against peptides encoded by molecules that were recognized with tumor infiltrating lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SHIICHIJO Shigeki  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Immunology, Associate Professor (30080592)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPancreatic cancer / Diagnosis / Anti-peptide IgG antibody / PSCA / Luminex / Discriminatory analysis / Cancer antigens / 血清抗体 / 診断 / 判別分析 / がんワクチンペプチド
Research Abstract
Aims: One of the longstanding challenges in the treatment of pancreatic cancer, the fifth most common cancer worldwide, is to establish a simple and reliable diagnostic marker for the disease. This study examined whether or not the simultaneous measurement of plasma levels of IgG antibodies (IgGs) reactive to peptides recognized by cytotoxic T lymphocytes was useful for screening of pancreatic cancer.
Materials and Methods: After informed written consent was obtained, the plasma samples were collected from 47 pancreatic cancer, 15 colon cancer, 32 gastric cancer, and 42 healthy donors (HDs) were provided for the study. Peptides derived from the cancer-associated antigens, and were recognized by the CTLs with MHC-class I-restricted manner as reported previously and 57 peptides derived from prostate stem cell antigen (PSCA) were purchased from Bio-Synthesis, Inc. Each peptide was dissolved in dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), stored at -8℃, and diluted with saline just before use. Peptide-specif … More ic IgG levels in plasma were measured by flowmetry assay using the Luminex system as reported previously.
Results: Sixty-three kinds of peptides were tested for their reactivity to plasma IgGs of pancreatic cancer patients with Luminex system followed by discriminatory analysis of the results using the Statistical Discovery Software. Under these circumstances, 83% of subjects with pancreatic cancer and 7% of healthy donors were diagnosed as having pancreatic cancer, respectively. Furthermore, the levels of IgGs specific to each of 10 different peptides out of 57 PSCA peptides in the plasma of pancreatic cancer patients were significantly higher than those of non-cancer subjects. Eighty percent of subjects with and 18% of subjects without pancreatic cancer were diagnosed as having pancreatic cancer, respectively, when those cases showing significantly elevated levels of IgGs against at least one of the three peptides of PSCA at positions 2-11, 85-95, and 109-118 were judged as positive for pancreatic cancer.
Conclusion : These results suggest that the simultaneous measurement of IgGs reactive to these peptides could potentially be useful as a new diagnostic tool to screen for pancreatic cancer. Less