The significance of endothelial progenitor cell as a tumor marker in PBMC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAGA Kichizo  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Lecture (80224335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Lecturer (30399919)
KONDO Satoshi  Satoshi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of medicine, Professor (30215454)
MIYAMOTO Masaki  Masaki Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Research (40333611)
HIDA Kyoko  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, research assistant (40399952)
SHICHINOHE Toshiaki  Toshiaki Hokkaido University, Graduate School of medicine, Lecture (70374353)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscancer / EPC / PBMC / anqioqenesis / tumor marker / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 末梢血 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Endothelial progenitor cell (EPC) is known as a significant material of angiogenesis in the tumor. EPC is released from the bone marrow and the number depends on the mediators secreted by tumor cells. Therefore, we hypothesized that EPC would show the status of tumor growth and indicates the prognosis of cancer patients. We constructed PEDF expressing lentivirus vector (Lv-PEDF) and established PEDF-overexpressiong cell lines HEC46-PEDF and TE8-PEDF. HEC46-PEDF and TE8-PEDF were implanted into nude mice subcutaneously and the growth was monitored After then, PBMC was extracted and the number of EPC was counted by using FACS. The number of EPC was increased in the mice with wild type HEC46 tumors or TE8 tumors, but not HEC46-PEDF and TE8-PEDF. Therefore, the data suggested that tumor cells secret factors inducing angiogenesis and they would be inhibited by PEDF Subsequently, we extracted PBMC from patients with tumor and assessed the number of PBMC and EPC.