Exhaustive investigation of gene expression profile in early carcinogenesis of human lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ANAMI Yoichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant professor (40317376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (00198582)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsimmortalized cell lines / atypical adenomatous hyperplasia(AAH) / cDNA microarray / small adenocarcinoma / Sushi domain containing 2(SUSD2) / Neuromedin U(MNU) / Neuromadin U / prognostic factor / 異型腺腫様過形成(AAH)不死化細胞株 / 細気管支肺胞上皮癌 / 混合型腺癌 / real-time PCR / Neuromedin U
Research Abstract
We have already had two immortalized cell lines which are developed from atypical adenomatous hyperplasia (AAH) and its counterpart normal bronchial epithelium, respectively. As development of molecular biology, it was enable to detect expression levels of thousands of genes on cDNA microarray. We aimed to detect significant genes which have important roles in early carcinogenesis, using these two cell lines and cDNA microarray. We detected that Sushi domain containing 2 (SUSD2) and Neuromedin U (MNU) were overexpressed more than 10 times in AAH cell line compared with normal bronchial epithelial cell line. We revealed that SUSD2 was overexpressed in BAC and NMIU was overexpressed in early invasive cancer compared with normal lung tissue. And finally, we revealed that patients with small sized adenocarcinomas with positeve staining for SUSD2 showed long survival time, and SUSD2 expression was significantly related to preferable survival (p=0.0112).