Histological damage oflung allografts according to the magnitude of acute rejection in the reiso-transplant model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hisashi  Gifu University, Hospital, Lecturer (90303495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Hirofumi  Gifu University, Graduate Schcol of Medicine, Professor (20242521)
SHIRAHASHI Koyo  Gifu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (40362149)
MATSUMOTO Shinsuke  Gifu University, Hospital, Clinical Fellow (40397352)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPulmonary surgery / lune transnlantation / lung regeneration / 拒絶反応
Research Abstract
ABSTRACT
Background: Graft damage due to acute rejection has been reported to be one of the risk factors in the chronic stage of cardiac and renal allografts. This study was designed to elucidate the histological changes of grafts after ongoing acute allograft rejection was discontinued in lung re-iso-transplantation models.
Methods: WKAH rat lungs were orthotopically transplanted into F344 recipients. Three days (Group 3A) and 5 days (Group 5A) after the first allotransplantation, the grafts were re-iso-transplanted back into the WKAH rats (Group 3RA and Group 5RA, respectively). Five days (Group 5I) after the first isotransplantation, the grafts were re-iso-transplanted back into the WKAH rats (Group 5RI). The grafts were removed 30 and 60 days after re-iso-transplantation and assessed histologically.
Results: Typical acute allograft rejection developed in the 3A and 5A groups, and the changes were reduced after re-iso-transplantation, though they remained significantly greater in the 5RA group than in the 3RA and SRI groups. In intimal hyperplasia, the score of the graft 60 days after re-iso-transplantation in the 5RA group was significantly higher than in the SRI and 3RA groups. The changes in airway inflammation were significantly greater in the 5RA group than in the 3RA and SRI groups at 60 days. Peribronchiolar fibrosis was significantly greater in the 5RA and 3RA groups than in the SRI group.
Conclusions: Acute rejection and airway inflammation corresponded to the magnitude of rejection before retransplantation; significant intimal hyperplasia developed in severe acute rejection, and peribronchiolar fibrosis occurred after the first acute rejection.