Intratracheal administration of micro gelatin hydrogel microspheres incorporating basic fibroblast growth factor to treat pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUI Akira  Kyoto University, Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant Professor (60402856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tadashi  Kyoto University, Cadiovascular Surgery, Associate Professor (40281092)
TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Institute for FrontierMedhical Sciences, Professor (50211371)
KATAOKA Humiyo  Kyoto University, Cadiovascular Surgery, Technical Assistant (40422943)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPulmonary hypertension / Angiogenesis / Basic fibroblast growth factor / 塩基性繊維芽細胞増殖因子 / 肺高血圧 / bFGF
Research Abstract
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is a life-threatening disease and alternative strategies are essential for patients with critical PH. We developed a new procedure using micro gelatin hydrogels microspheres incorporating basic fibroblast growth factor (mGHMs/bFGF) for intratracheal administration and evaluated the effect of a single intratracheal administration of mGHMs/bFGF on monocrotaline (MCT)-induced PH rats. In 2006, we developed murine models of progressive and advanced MCT induced PH, and developed mGHMs (diameter : 1-10 η m) which enabled intratracheal administration of bFGF. In 2007, we evaluated the properties of sustained release of bFGF from the mGHMs. In progressive PH model, intratracheal administration of bFGF/mGHMs drastically ameliorated the progression of PH and improved blood gas data. Histologically, the mGHMs/bFGF facilitated angiogenesis and arteriogenesis, and prevented medial hypertrophy. Furthermore, mGHMs/bFGF drastically improved the survival of rats.