Project/Area Number |
18591548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Junji Okayama University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor (30332795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Noriaki Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (10127566)
FUKAZAWA Takuya Okayama University, Medical School, Visiting Researcher (20379845)
TANAKA Hirotoshi The University of Tokyo, The institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor (00171794)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Lung cancer / Surfactant protein A / Thyroid transcription factor 1 / Glucocorticoid / Thyriod transcription factor 1 / プロモータ / 肺胞サーファクタントプロティンA / TTF1 / hTERT / Gefitinib / 遺伝子治療 |
Research Abstract |
Gene therapy is one of the approaches used to treat lung cancer. The benefit of cancer gene therapy is that different types of tumors can be selectively targeted by tumor specific expression of therapeutic genes that include an apoptosis gene to destroy the tumor. Previously, we described a promoter (TTS promoter) that we designed that is specifically targeted to lung cancer cells but not to other types of cancer or normal cells including stem cells. In this pursuit, we further characterized the specificity of the TTS promoter in four types of lung cancer cells (squamous cell lung carcinoma, pulmonary adenocarcinoma, small-cell lung carcinoma, large-cell lung carcinoma). The TTS promoter was highly active only in pulmonary adenocarcinoma cells but not in the other three types of lung cancer cells. The specificity seemed to be derived from transcription factor thyroid transcription factor 1 associating cofactors that affect human surfactant protein Al promoter activity in pulmonary adenocarcinoma. We inserted the proapoptotic gene Bcl-2 associated X protein (Bax) into the TTS promoter (TTS/Bax). The TTS/Bax selectively caused BAX expression and cell death in pulmonary adenocarcinoma but not in other cells. Cell death caused by the BAX expression was also observed in pulmonary adenocarcinoma that is resistant to the promoter, anticancer drug gefitinib (epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitor). BAX expression and cell death can be suppressed by dexamethasone (a glucocorticoid) treatment through negative glucocorticoid elements in the TTS promoter.