Gene therapy for lung emphysema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Tsutomu (2007)  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, 講師 (20363492)
阿保 貴章 (2006)  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70404267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYASU Takeshi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, 教授 (80284686)
YMASAKI Naoya  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, 助教 (70404217)
松本 桂太郎  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80404268)
田川 努  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20363492)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKGF / tracheal cartilage / wound healing / 肺移植 / 人工気管
Research Abstract
【Objective】 Keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) is implicated in the development and regeneration of a variety of tissues. Our preliminary study revealed a strong expression of KGF in human tracheal cartilage. 【Methods】
To clarify the role of KGF in cartilage wound healing, we examined the expression of KGF and its receptor (KGFR) immunohistochemically in the wound healing area of rat tracheal cartilage with incision, and the direct effect of recombinant KGF upon the proliferation and differentiation of primary cultured rat chondrocytes.
【Results】 Although a similar expression of KGF in the cartilage and perichondrium area was observed before and after the operation, the KGFR expression, was induced after the operation and limited in the proliferating chondrocytes. Moreover, in vitro experiments with primary cultured chondrocytes revealed that KGF at 200 ng/ml significantly increased the number of chondrocytes about 1.5-fold, accompanying a significant decrease in asid mucopolysaccharide production. 【Conclusion】 These results indicate the stimulation of chondrocytes proliferation by KGF and, therefore, the possibility to manipulate the wound healing process of tracheal cartilage by the administration of KGF in clinical settings.