Clinical Application of Tissue Engineered Vascular Autograft using Autologous Bone Marrow Cells and Biodegradable Scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Goki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20297469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Hiromi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, professor (50075511)
新岡 俊治  東京女子医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20192122)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTissue Engineering / Autologous Cells / Biodegradable Scaffolds / Surgery / Cardiovascular / Tissue / Bone Marrow Cells / 生力学試験 / 骨髄細胞 / 骨髄単核球 / 生体吸収性ポリマー / 下大静脈グラフト / 遠隔成績 / フォンタン手術
Research Abstract
This study demonstrates the evaluation of the endothelial function and mechanical properties of tissue-engineered vascular autografts (TEVAs) constructed with autologous mononuclear-bone marrow cells (MN-BMCs) and a biodegradable scaffold using a canine inferior vena cava (IVC) model. MN-BMCs were obtained from a dog and seeded onto a biodegradable tubular scaffold consisting of polyglycolide fiber and poly(l-lactide-co-ε-caprolactone) sponge. This scaffold was implanted in the IVC of the same dog on the day of surgery. TEVAs were analyzed biochemically, biomechanically and histologically after implantation and observed for 1, 3, 6 and over 12 months.
Inner surface of TEVAs (8 mm in diameter and 2 cm in length) were covered with endothelial cells. Histologically, smooth muscle cells, collagen fibers and elastic fibers. which constitute the vessel wall increased gradually with time after implantation. And the specimens after a year after implantation revealed matured vessel-like-structure. The mechanical properties of TEVAs increased with time and showed similar strength as native tissue at a year after implantation, suggesting that the tissue regenerate with time in vivo to create a new "engineered-vessel". Furthermore, wall thicknesses of TEVAs at 6 months after implantation were similar to that of native tissue, and tolerated venous pressure well without any problems such as calcification. Histologically, inflammatory cells such as CD4 positive or MCP-1 positive cells in TEVAs decreased with time. These results indicate that TEVAs are biocompatible material with functional endothelial cells and biomechanical properties without unwanted side-effects.