Inflammatory response and tumor growth in lung cancer stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Shinzo  Kurume University, School of medicine, Surgery, Associate Professor (50197208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAZAKI Yasuhiro  Kurume University, School of medicine, Surgery, Assistant Professor (30279187)
KIMURA Yusuke  Kurume University, School of medicine, Surgery, Assistant Professor (90360297)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLung cancer / Macrophage / Angiogenesis / Cancer stroma / 癌間
Research Abstract
The focus of the present study was whether and how infiltrating macrophages play a role in angiogenesis and the growth of cancer cells in response to the inflammatory cytokine interleukin (IL)-1beta. Lewis lung carcinoma cells overexpressing IL-1beta grew faster and induced greater neovascularization than a low IL-1beta-expressing counterpart in vivo. When macrophages were depleted using clodronate liposomes, both neovascularization and tumor growth were reduced in the IL-1beta-expressing tumors. Co-cultivation of IL-1beta-expressing cancer cells with macrophages synergistically augmented neovascularization and the migration of vascular endothelial cells. In these co-cultures, production of the angiogenic factors vascular endothelial growth factor-A and IL-8, monocyte chemoattractant protein-1, and matrix metalloproteinase-9 were increased markedly. The production of these factors, induced by IL-1beta-stimulated lung cancer cells, was blocked by a nuclear factor (NF)-kappaB inhibitor, and also by the knockdown of p65 (NF-kappaB) and c-Jun using small interference RNA, suggesting involvement of the transcription factors NF-kappaB and AP-1. These results demonstrated that macrophages recruited into tumors by monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 and other chemokines could play a critical role in promoting tumor growth and angiogenesis, through interactions with cancer cells mediated by inflammatory stimuli.