Multifunctional therapeutic strategy for malignant gliomas targeting cathepsin D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWADATE Yasuo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor (70272309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIWASA Takaki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (30260251)
TAGAWA Masatoshi  Chiba Cancer Center, Research Institute, Director (20171572)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsglioma / cathepsin D / invasion / proteases / proteomics / 腫瘍マーカー
Research Abstract
We investigated efficacies of the novel therapeutic approaches for malignant gliomas targeting one of the aspartic protease, cathpsin D. We have reported that glioblastoma patients with high gene expression of cathepsin D frequently had leptomeningeal dissemination and they lived significantly shorter than those with low expression. Measurement of the serum cathepsin D concentrations by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) demonstrated a significant increase in the patients with high-grade gliomas as compared with the low-grade tumors, which suggests that this protease would be useful as a glioma biomarker. We first knocked down the gene expression of cathpsin D in glioma cell lines (U87MG, U138MG, U251MG, U373MG; A172) using RNA interference. Effective down-regulations of cathepsin D was achieved in U87MG and A172 which originally express high levels of cathepsin D, the invasive abilities of these cell lines were accordingly dcreased. Then we used a rat glioma model using 9L gliosarcoma cells and serial MRI monitoring system. For this model, the peripheral vaccination with whole tumor cells inactivated by irradiation and intracerebral administration of IL-2 gene transduced vectors could induce complete rejection of established brain tumors. When cathepsin D was used as subcutaneous vaccine, the treatment efficacies against a rat glioma model did not reach those obtained by the inactivated whole tumor cell vaccine. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that IL-2 was sufficiently expressed in the brain tumors, but the CD4^+ T cells and CD8^+ T cells were abundantly infiltrated. During the 3-month follow-up period, no adverse effect was observed. More glioma-specific proteins would be desirable for vaccination against gliomas.