Effect of ROCK/Rho-associated kinace inhibitor for malignant gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Keiichi  Shinshu University, Department of Neurosurgry, Senior Assistant Professor (10262726)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBrain Tumor / Gene Therapy / Cytoskeleton / Cell Cycle / 細胞骨格蛋白
Research Abstract
The small GTP-binding protein Rho and its target Rho-associated kinase trigger an intracellular signaling cascade that controls actin cytoskeleton and plays an important role in cell motility and adhesion. However, the mechanisms in human glliomas remain poorly understood. The purpose of this study was to investigate the role for the Rho-GTPases in cell motility and invasion of malignant gliomas, and to investigate the glioma activity after administration of the ROCK/Rho-kinase inhibitor. We examined how the inhibition of activation of the ROCK/Rho-kinase inhibitor Y27632 affected astrocyotma molphology, invasion and cell growth. Treatment of glioma cells with the ROCK/Rho-kinase inhibitor resulted in actin cytoskeleton reorganization and in the changed shape and distribution of cells. We observed that the Rho-kinase inhibitor inhibited motility and invasion of glioma cells, suggesting the ROCK-dependent mechanism are important. The results indicated that the ROCK/Rho-kinase inhibitor can suppress glioma activity, including invasion and cell growth, suggesting that the ROCK/Rho-kinase inhibitor may have therapeutic potential in the treatment of malignant gliomas.