Transplantation of primate embryonic stem cell-derived neural stem cell against brain ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (40312227)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsES cell / brain ischemia / regenerative therapy / primate / 神経幹細胞 / 移植
Research Abstract
It became possible that we can make neural stem cell from embryonic stem cells. Now we can stat to experimental transplantation aginst brain ischemia. We assessed the result of transplantation against mouse focal ischemaia model using monkey ES cells. We analyzed the survival of transplanted cells at 14 days and 28 days after ischemia. In addition, we analyzed matrix metalloproteinase expressions and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases after ischemis. We employed TIMP-1 and TIMP-2 knockout mice. Furthermore we analyzed the effect of heatshock protein110during brain ischemia.